Plant City Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, December 16, 1911
Add to My HeroesRobert E. Yates
Officer Yates died of wounds he received when he was shot by a suspect he had attempted to question.
Officer Yates was on patrol when he observed a suspicious man near the train depot. When Officer Yates attempted to question the man, he refused to cooperate and drew a gun. The suspect fled on foot and Officer Yates pursued him.
A guard at a stockade, two local residents, and two bloodhounds assisted Officer Yates in the chase. The suspect fled into a swamp, with Officer Yates and the civilians in pursuit. The two bloodhounds were sent in after the suspect, but he shot and killed them.
Officer Yates and the civilians then entered the swamp. As they searched for the suspect, the suspect emerged from behind a tree and opened fire, striking Officer Yates and the stockade guard.
Officer Yates was paralyzed by the shot. He died just over a month later from his wounds. The stockade guard recovered from his wounds.
The suspect was apprehended the day after the incident and charged with murder. He was subsequently sentenced to one year.
Officer Yates had served with the Plant City Police Department for several months, and was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, November 10, 1911
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 1 year