Chief of Police Sheridan O. Caton

Elk Lick Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Sheridan O. Caton

Chief Sheridan Caton was killed when his patrol car was struck by another vehicle while he was engaged in a pursuit.

Chief Caton was assisting the Confluence Police Department and the Summit Township Police Department during a pursuit. Approximately nine minutes into the pursuit, the Confluence officer lost sight of the suspect's vehicle. Chief Caton was traveling on Listonburg Road in Addison Township when a vehicle struck his vehicle at a high rate of speed. Chief Caton was killed in the collision.

In June 2007, the suspect was convicted of charges in connection with Chief Caton's death and sentenced to 3 to 10 years in prison.

Chief Caton had served with the Elk Lick Township Police Department for 10 years and had previously served with the Myersdale Police Department for 30 years. He is survived by his son, daughter, four grandchildren, five sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge 2

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

vehicle pursuit