Patrolman Martin Maloney

Patrolman Martin Maloney

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 18, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Martin Maloney

Patrolman Maloney drowned while attempting to save a young girl who was drowning at Rockaway Beach in Queens.

Patrolman Maloney was off-duty and enjoying a day at the beach when he heard a girl screaming for help. Already in the water, Patrolman Maloney swam approximately 200 yards in an attempt to get to the drowning girl, but was himself pulled under. Several citizens were able to rescue the young girl before she drowned, but they were unable to save Patrolman Maloney. His body later washed ashore.

Patrolman Maloney was assigned to the West 135th Street Police Station. He had previously served with the United States Army in the 77th Division where he was wounded in 1918 during World War I at the Battle of Argonne.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 6065
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand