Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, March 1, 1866
Add to My HeroesWilliam Mower
Patrolman William Mower died of wounds he received nine days earlier when he was shot by a Union Army solder.
Patrolman Mower was in uniform, walking home after finishing his shift. At the intersection of DeSoto Street and Linden Street, only a few feet from his home, he came upon a group of African American soldiers from the Union Army. As he walked passed, one of the soldiers shot Patrolman Mower in the stomach. Patrolman Mower turned to flee, but was shot a second time, in the back.
Patrolman Mower died nine days later from the wounds.
Patrolman Mower had served with the Memphis Police Department for 19 months.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 20, 1866
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available