Grayson County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, June 17, 2004
Add to My HeroesSteven Lloyd Hutchinson
Constable Steven Hutchinson was struck and killed by a vehicle while attempting to apprehend a juvenile subject at 11:48 pm.
The constable had stopped his patrol opposing traffic on Highway 54. He was on foot attempting to capture the juvenile when both were struck by an oncoming vehicle. The driver of the car was unable to distinguish which lane the patrol vehicle was in because of the bright lights. Constable Hutchinson suffered fatal injuries, and the juvenile suffered severe injuries.
Constable Hutchinson had served with the Grayson County Sheriff's Office for 2 years. He is survived by his son and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 238
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle