Sergeant Gregory Lei Hunter

Sergeant Gregory Lei Hunter

Grand Prairie Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, June 18, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Gregory Lei Hunter

Sergeant Gregory Hunter was shot and killed while he and another officer investigated a suspicious vehicle in the parking lot of the Walmart on the I-20 Frontage Road.

Store employees had called police after noticing that a van had been parked in the parking lot all night long with its engine running. When the first officer arrived, he found all doors locked with no response from anyone inside the van. The officer requested his supervisor, Sergeant Greg Hunter, respond to the scene to approve unlocking the van to check on the welfare of any occupants. Sergeant Hunter and the officer made contact with the suspect, who gave Sergeant Hunter a false name and became increasingly evasive.

The other officer went to the passenger doors to block a possible escape route. At this time, the suspect suddenly opened fire with a .45 caliber handgun, fatally wounding Sergeant Hunter. The other officer immediately went around to Sergeant Hunter's location and called for assistance.

The subject then began firing at that officer, striking him twice in areas not protected by his vest. Despite being wounded, the officer was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

During the ensuing investigation, the United States Bureau of Tobacco, Alcohol, Firearms, and Explosives discovered in the van an SKS rifle, two handguns, a fused pipe bomb, a cache of ammunition and components from a partially assembled bomb. The suspect was determined to be the subject of a domestic restraining order and was prohibited by state and federal law from possessing any firearms. Additionally, he was a fugitive from justice and was awaiting trial in Kansas for narcotic and alcohol violations, criminal possession of a weapon, obstruction of legal process and criminal possession of tear gas.

Sergeant Hunter had served with the Grand Prairie Police Department for 29 years, 4 months and 9 days. He is survived by his wife, daughter, mother, sister, and aunt.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge 086

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand