Rural Police Officer Henry Buford Graves

Chesterfield County Rural Police Commission, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, July 14, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Henry Buford Graves

Officer Graves was killed when he fell from a vehicle that had sped away from a checkpoint near the center of Pageland.

Officer Graves was assisting two Pageland officers at the checkpoint, which had been setup as a result of an earlier incident where a vehicle drove through town and the occupants were discharging a firearm.

A vehicle that had already gone through the checkpoint drove through again and stopped for a brief moment. The Pageland police chief and Officer Graves stepped on the running board but stepped back off once they recognized the occupants. As Officer Graves then stepped back onto the running board the driver of the vehicle sped away with his lights off at a high rate of speed. Officer Graves was able to hold on for about three blocks before he was either assaulted and pushed or fell from the vehicle.

The three occupants of the vehicle were arrested and charged with murder but were found not guilty at trial.

Officer Graves was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Acquitted of murder
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand