Officer Carlos Winston Owen

Officer Carlos Winston Owen

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, June 17, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Carlos Winston Owen

Officer Owen, Officer Harley Chisholm, and Officer Robert Bennett were shot and killed at approximately 1:30 pm while serving a warrant at a home near 18th Street and Avenue P, in the Ensley area of the city.

The three victim officers, along with a fourth officer, went to the one-story row house that contained several apartments with a warrant for the arrest of a man on a misdemeanor assault charge. Officer Owen and Officer Chisholm entered the apartment through the back door intending to arrest the man.

The subject broke away from them and ran toward the front of the house where Officer Bennett was about to come through the front door. One of the two men inside then opened fire with an automatic SKS rifle, killing all three officers and wounding the fourth officer.

The shooter and several other suspects were taken into custody near the scene by a tactical team a short time later.

Two of the arrested men, 24 and 27, were convicted of capital murder and sentenced to death. The older of the two was executed on March 5th, 2020.

Officer Owen had served with the Birmingham Police Department for 26 years and was assigned to the West Precinct. He is survived by his wife, five children, and nine grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 1770

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; SKS
  • Offender Executed in 2020

warrant service