Detective Patrick H. Owens

Detective Patrick H. Owens

Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul and Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Friday, August 24, 1894

Add to My Heroes

Patrick H. Owens

Detective Patrick Owens was aboard a northbound freight train when it paused at about 10:00 pm at Deerfield station, in Lake County, Illinois, to take water. While the train was stopped, two robbers boarded the train by the caboose. The robbers had taken a watch from the conductor when Detective Owens entered the caboose. Both robbers shot and killed Detective Owens when he refused to surrender.

The suspects were found hiding in the coal car while the train was stopped at Mayfair early the following morning. They shot and wounded another officer as they made their escape from the train. The suspects remained at large for six hours, until a large posse of police officers and citizens caught up and a shootout ensued. Both suspects were wounded before they surrendered to police and were later sentenced to life in prison.

Detective Owens had served with the Chicago, Milwaukee and St. Paul Railroad Police Department for one year after retiring from the Chicago Police Department with 20 years of service. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Illinois
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Both sentenced to life