Patrolman John W. Causey

Patrolman John W. Causey

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, December 31, 1861

Add to My Heroes

John W. Causey

Patrolman Causey was stabbed to death by a man he was attempting to arrest off duty.

Patrolman Causey had entered a barber shop on Main Street at Gayosa Street, when he noticed a suspect who had escaped his custody three weeks earlier. He asked the suspect to step outside. Patrolman Causey was questioning the suspect when the suspect pulled out a knife and stabbed Patrolman Causey in the heart, killing him

Patrolman Causey had served with the Memphis Police Department for 11 years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available

escapee, investigation, off duty