Sheriff John B. Miller
Deaf Smith County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, January 6, 1936
Add to My HeroesJohn B. Miller
Sheriff John Miller was killed in an automobile accident in Randall County while returning to Hereford, from Amarillo, after conducting an investigation into a stolen automobile. The car overturned when it struck a patch of ice on the highway and Sheriff Miller was thrown from the vehicle.
Sheriff Miller had served as sheriff for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and six children. His wife was appointed to complete his term as sheriff. He was buried in West Park Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash