Sergeant Clifton Rife, II

Sergeant Clifton Rife, II

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Wednesday, June 2, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Clifton Rife, II

Sergeant Clifton Rife was shot and killed during a robbery attempt at the 5400 block of Livingston Terrace in Oxon Hill, Maryland.

Sergeant Rife was off duty when he was approached by a suspect who brandished a handgun and attempted to rob him. Sergeant Rife identified himself and drew his service weapon. Shots were exchanged, and both men were mortally wounded.

Sergeant Rife was able to call for help and was flown to a local hospital where he later died.

Sergeant Rife was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 13 years assigned to the Prostitution Unit. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge S-39
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Maryland
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand