Franklin County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, May 14, 2004
Add to My HeroesTed Duke Horton
Deputy Sheriff Ted Horton was killed in a helicopter crash while he and another deputy conducted a narcotics search over a wooded area near Louisburg.
The Hughes 269A helicopter experienced mechanical problems shortly after taking off from a field near the sheriff's office. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing in a clearing but the main rotor blades struck pine trees on the edge of the clearing. The helicopter fell 30-feet and landed on its left side. Deputy Horton, who was an observer during the flight, was killed. The pilot suffered non-fatal injuries.
Deputy Horton is survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident