Special Agent Terrance Patrick Loftus

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, May 28, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Terrance Patrick Loftus

Special Agent Terrence Loftus was killed in an aircraft accident while on a narcotics mission.

Agent Loftus was piloting a Cessna 206H and had departed Midway International Airport in Chicago, Illinois, en route to St. Louis, Missouri. Shortly after takeoff he radioed the tower and reported engine failure before disappearing from radar.

Witnesses stated that Agent Loftus attempted to land in a large field but crashed into a residential garage, narrowly missing the nearby house, before becoming completely engulfed in flames. The crash occurred near the intersection of 139th Street and King Road in Homer Glen, Illinois. Agent Loftus was the sole person aboard the aircraft.

Agent Loftus was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for over 14-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, four young children, parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 14 years, 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Illinois

narcotics, mechanical failure, plane crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand