Washington County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Saturday, November 8, 1952
Add to My HeroesWestley A. McDonald
Sheriff McDonald and Deputy Jackson were attempting to take a subject into custody when the subject opened fire with a rifle.
After arriving at the subject's farm, Sheriff McDonald approached the rear door and was shot by the subject from the doorway. Deputy Jackson was still in the police car and was shot through the door immediately after Sheriff McDonald was killed.
The subject escaped after shooting the officers. A manhunt for the subject was initiated by other officers, and the subject was located after an overnight search. The subject shot and killed himself as the officers closed in.
Sheriff McDonald had known the subject for a number of years, and the subject reportedly suffered from a mental disability.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Committed suicide