South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks, South Dakota
End of Watch Sunday, April 26, 1964
Add to My HeroesGeorge Bernard Driscoll
Conservation Officer George Driscoll drowned while attempting to retrieve his boat near the Orman Dam near Belle Fourche.
He was working with another department employee netting game fish to collect spawn near Gardens Point. They were on the shore when Officer Driscoll noticed that their boat had drifted back into the lake. Even though he was wearing chest waders, he entered the water in an attempt to retrieve the boat. The water was deeper than he expected and the weight of the water that entered his waders prevented him from getting back to the surface.
Others who were at the scene attempted to rescue him but were unsuccessful.
Officer Driscoll was a U.S. Army Air Force veteran of WWII and had served with the South Dakota Department of Game, Fish and Parks for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned