Police Officer J. C. Morrissey

Bingham City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Saturday, July 6, 1895

Add to My Heroes

J. C. Morrissey

Officer Morrissey was accidentally shot and killed by a fellow officer as the two men attempted to arrest a drunk man. The suspect had brandished a knife at the two officers and the second officer attempted to strike the man with his pistol. The pistol discharged and the round struck Officer Morrissey, killing him.

Officer Morrissey had been appointed to the police department three days earlier to assist regular officers during the town's notoriously rowdy 4th of July celebrations. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 3 days
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)