Bloomfield Township Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, May 13, 2004
Add to My HeroesGary Cooper Davis
Police Officer Gary Davis was killed in an automobile crash while transporting a prisoner back to the police station at 3:00 a.m.
He had just arrested the driver, suspected of DUI on I-75, and was turning around through a median near Adams Road when his patrol car was struck by a car driven by a drunk driver. Officer Davis was killed in the collision. His prisoner and the other drunk driver were seriously injured.
The suspect, who has a previous drunk driving conviction, was charged with second-degree murder, drunken driving causing death to emergency personnel, failing to use care while passing a stationary emergency vehicle causing death, and drunken driving causing serious injury. On October 6, 2005, the suspect was acquitted of the murder charge but convicted of two misdemeanor charges.
Officer Davis had served with the Bloomfield Township Police Department for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, a Waterford police officer.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 180
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Convicted of misdemeanor