Phoenix Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Wednesday, May 12, 2004
Add to My HeroesDonald Ralph Schultz
Officer Schultz drowned in a canal in North Phoenix while searching for evidence in a murder case.
Officer Schultz was a master diver and part of the department's nine-member dive team.
On May 10, 2004, the team entered a canal in North Phoenix, near 19th Avenue and Hatcher Road, to search for evidence in a murder investigation. While in the water, Officer Schultz was separated from his tender line and was pulled into the canal gate. He was under water for as long as 10 minutes without a breathing device. Rescuers pried open the canal's gate and freed him from the 1-foot opening where he had become trapped.
Officer Schultz was taken to John C. Lincoln Hospital-North Mountain, where he remained in critical condition on life support. His family elected to remove him from life support on the afternoon of May 12, 2004, following two days of intensive efforts to revive him.
Officer Schultz had served with the Phoenix Police Department for 20 years. In addition to his duties as a member of the dive team, Officer Schultz also served full time as a helicopter pilot for the Phoenix Police Department. He was a U.S. Air Force veteran and military policeman.
Officer Schultz was survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 4410
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Incident Date Monday, May 10, 2004