Lititz Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, May 11, 2004
Add to My HeroesDouglas Alan Shertzer, Sr.
Chief of Police Douglas Shertzer was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Route 741 and Harrisburg Pike in East Hempfield.
He was driving the department's new motorcycle back to Lititz when an oncoming car made a left turn in front of him, causing a collision. He was transported to Lancaster General Hospital where he died a short time later while undergoing surgery.
He had completed a police motorcycle training course earlier in the month and was driving the department's new motorcycle.
Chief Shertzer had served as chief of the 14-person Lititz Borough Police Department for 10 years and had served with the agency for a total of 23 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 23 years
- Badge 25101
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash