Trooper Leroy C. Bender

Trooper Leroy C. Bender

Florida Highway Patrol, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Leroy C. Bender

Trooper Leroy Bender was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver in Sanford while assisting with removing a vehicle from a ditch on the Sanford Mount Dora Highway.

The vehicle's mirror struck Trooper Bender in the head, causing a fatal injury. The driver later turned himself in and was charged with technical manslaughter.

Trooper Bender had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for three years. He was survived by his wife, mother, father, two sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Turned self in

hit-and-run, directing traffic