Sergeant James Curtis Gilbert

Sergeant James Curtis Gilbert

Henry County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, May 2, 2004

Add to My Heroes

James Curtis Gilbert

Sergeant Jimmy Gilbert was killed when his patrol car struck the back of a tractor-trailer that was parked illegally on the shoulder of the I-75 exit ramp to Jonesboro Road at approximately 6:00 am.

He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Sergeant Gilbert had served with the Henry County Police Department for 11 years and had served in law enforcement for a total of 20 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 144

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash