Brooklyn Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, December 27, 1876
Add to My HeroesLawrence J. Phelan
Roundsman Phelan died of injuries he received six years earlier when he was struck on the head with a paving stone.
Roundsman Phelan was struck in the head with a paving stone while assisting in a U.S. Government raid on an illegal whiskey still at the corner of Hudson Avenue and Plymouth Street.
Roundsman Phelan had served with the Brooklyn Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the 2nd Precinct (present-day 84th Precinct).
Roundsman Phelan was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, April 16, 1870
- Weapon Blunt object
- Offender Not available