Reserve Deputy John Paul Sandlin

Solano County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Friday, April 23, 2004

Add to My Heroes

John Paul Sandlin

Reserve Deputy John Sandlin was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit on Cordelia Road, near Hale Ranch Road, at 9:40 p.m.

While going around a curve in the road, the patrol car's right tires went off of the roadway and struck a rock on the shoulder, causing the patrol car to overturn. Reserve Deputy Sandlin was ejected from the vehicle and killed. His partner was treated for minor injuries and released from the hospital.

Reserve Deputy Sandlin had served with the Solano County Sheriff's Department for over 20 years. He is survived by his wife, three daughters, and seven grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 1R3

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle crash, vehicle pursuit