Deputy Sheriff Jake Guns

Deputy Sheriff Jake Guns

Yakima County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Saturday, September 20, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Jake Guns

Deputy Sheriff Jake Guns was killed in an automobile crash at the intersection of Broadway and Washington Avenue in Yakima.

Deputy Guns was on his way to the local hospital to pick up a man for questioning. The subject had been wounded in an earlier knife fight. Deputy Guns' department vehicle collided with another vehicle.

Deputy Guns served with the Yakima County Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife, daughter, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, routine driving