Patrolman Eric J. Verteramo

Patrolman Eric J. Verteramo

Schenectady Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, April 11, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Eric J. Verteramo

Patrolman Eric Verteramo was killed in an automobile accident while responding to an accident involving a motorcycle and a pedestrian at approximately 7:00 pm.

He lost control of his patrol car and struck a utility pole on Broadway. Patrolman Verteramo was flown to Albany Medical Center where he succumbed to his injuries approximately four hours later.

Patrolman Verteramo had served with the Schenectady Police Department for 5 years. He is survived by his parents, two brothers, girlfriend, and her son.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 91

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand