Harrison Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, March 28, 1897
Add to My HeroesJohn J. Clark
Patrolman Clark died when he was electrocuted by a heavily-charged electric wire.
Patrolman Clark and another officer noticed that an electric wire was sparking and that power in the area had been affected. An employee of the power company was summoned to the location. The employee decided the best course of action was to pull the wire down, so he threw a long rope over it and pulled it down. When the wire came down, it began to twist and turned toward Patrolman Clark. Patrolman Clark tried to knock the wire away with his club, but the wire made contact with his face, killing him.
Patrolman Clark fell backward into the arms of the other officer. An ambulance was summoned, but nothing could be done to revive Patrolman Clark.
The linesman from the electric company was arrested and charged with manslaughter. It was alleged that he carelessly pulled the wire down and caused the death of Patrolman Clark.
Patrolman Clark had served with the Harrison Police Department for 10 months, and was survived by his mother and brother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted