Clarke County Sheriff's Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, April 6, 2004
Add to My HeroesRobert Curtis Goodwin
Deputy Robert Goodwin was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while supervising an inmate road crew picking up trash along Highway 512, near Quitman, Mississippi.
He was assisting the inmates load trash bags into the back of the truck when he was killed. No charges were filed against the driver.
Deputy Goodwin had served as a reserve deputy with the Clarke County Sheriff's Department for 12 years, and had begun his first day as a full time deputy the day before the accident. He had also served part time with the Enterprise Police Department.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle