Knox County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, May 21, 1888
Add to My HeroesDoctor A. "John" Shipe
Deputy Sheriff Doctor (John) Shipe was shot and killed as he attempted to arrest a suspect wanted on a warrant.
Deputy Shipe and another deputy went to a railroad construction site where the suspect was staying. When they located the suspect, he was lying in bed. Deputy Shipe told the suspect he was under arrest and that he had a warrant for his arrest on the charge of robbery. The suspect asked Deputy Shipe to read the warrant. As Deputy Shipe was reading the warrant, the suspect drew a hidden pistol and leapt at the officers. The suspect fired, striking Deputy Shipe in the chest, killing him.
The other Deputy attempted to return fire, but his gun failed to fire. The suspect fled the location. He was captured four days later after a massive state-wide manhunt. When he was captured he was in possession of two handguns.
The suspect was charged with murder and on on May 25, 1888 he was convicted and sentenced to death. He was hung on July 20, 1888.
Deputy Shipe had served with the Knox County Sheriff's Department for just over one year and was survived by his wife, mother, sister and four young children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to death