Police Officer Augustine J. Belmonte

Saugus Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Augustine J. Belmonte

Officer Gus Belmonte was shot and killed, and Patrolman Frederick Forni was seriously wounded in a gun battle with three armed robbery suspects at 11:15 pm.

Police received a tip that the Red Coach Grill on Route 1 was going to be robbed. A gun battle resulted when the robbers ran out the back door and found five officers waiting. One suspect was shot and killed, and the other two were taken into custody.

Officer Belmonte had the night off but was working overtime for another officer who was injured. He was shot and killed at the scene. Patrolman Forni was shot in the chest and succumbed to his wounds on August 15, 2021.

One suspect, 24, was found guilty of first-degree murder and sentenced to life on October 10, 1969. He was paroled on August 3, 1983. The other suspect, 25, was acquitted.

Officer Belmonte was a United States Marine Corps WWII veteran and had served with the Saugus Police Department for eight years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender One shot and killed & one sentenced to l

robbery, stakeout