New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Wednesday, February 21, 1979
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Albert, Sr.
Captain Thomas Albert suffered a fatal heart attack at the 8th District station house after being on duty for over 20 hours without relief, during a period of civil unrest involving over 1,000 striking police officers.
The officers had been striking for over two weeks and officers who were not part of the strike had been working extremely long days during its duration.
Captain Albert was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 32
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack