Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Monday, February 6, 1967
Add to My HeroesWilliam Y. Bell
Patrolman William Bell was shot and killed by other officers while he pursued a robbery suspect while off duty.
He had witnessed the robbery of a grocery store at 1709 E. 71st Street and began to pursue the subject as on-duty plainclothes officers arrived on the scene. Both Patrolman Bell and the arriving officers mistook each other for the suspect accomplices and opened fire on each other. Patrolman Bell was killed, and one of the other officers was wounded.
The man hid in a nearby building and began firing at officers who were searching for him. A fierce gun battle ensued in which the man was killed.
Patrolman Bell had served with the Chicago Police Department for almost three years and was assigned to the 2nd District in Wabash. He was survived by his wife and parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 7 months
- Badge 3565
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed