Police Officer Matthew Edmond Bowens

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, February 16, 2004

Add to My Heroes

Matthew Edmond Bowens

Officer Matthew Bowens and Officer Jennifer Fettig were shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Gilbert Avenue at 2 am.

As the two officers called in the license plate information of the vehicle, while sitting in their patrol car, the suspect exited his vehicle and opened fire with a .40 caliber handgun, striking Officer Fettig five times and Officer Bowens three times. The shooter then went out of view as Officer Bowens exited the patrol car, returned fire three times, and then went to help Officer Fettig as he called assistance.

The shooter reappeared and shot Officer Bowens six more times before stealing his service weapon. The shooter fired a total of 19 rounds at the officers during the incident.

The killer fled in his pickup truck, but a portion of the shooting was recorded in the patrol car's camera. The killer and his brother were arrested several hours later. The killer was found guilty on four charges of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison, where he died on October 15, 2010.

Both officers were transported to Henry Ford Hospital where Officer Bowens was pronounced dead. Officer Fettig was admitted in extremely critical condition and died from her wounds 12 hours later.

Officer Bowens had served with the Detroit Police Department for 3 years and was assigned to the 4th Precinct. He is survived by his father and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 4510

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .40 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand