Sergeant John Alfred Aguilar

Sergeant John Alfred Aguilar

Santa Ana Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, June 30, 1998

Add to My Heroes

John Alfred Aguilar

Sergeant John Aguilar died after contracting leukemia as a result of extended contact with benzene, a chemical known to be a carcinogen. This occurred while he was a member of the agency's narcotics unit. During that time, Sergeant Aguilar had conducted over 25 raids on drug labs containing the chemical. He was admitted to the hospital for treatment on January 28, 1998, and passed away on June 30, 1998.

Sergeant Aguilar had served with the Santa Ana Police Department for 11 years and had previously served with the California Department of Justice Bureau of Narcotic Enforcement for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, four daughters, and one grandson.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 1811

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, January 28, 1998