New Jersey Department of Law and Public Safety - Juvenile Justice Commission, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, June 28, 1998
Add to My HeroesWilliam Calvin Johnson
Corrections Officer William Johnson suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to break up a fight between two juvenile prisoners at the New Jersey Training School at Grace Hill Road in Monroe Township.
He was transported to a local hospital where he died a short time later.
Officer Johnson was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Department of Law and Public Safety for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, a brother, and four sisters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack