Lieutenant Duane Elmer Stenbak

United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, August 24, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Duane Elmer Stenbak

Lieutenant Duane Stenbak, Lieutenant Craig Lerner, Lieutenant Paul Perlt, and Petty Officer Matthew Baker were killed in an airplane accident while conducting a drug surveillance operation in the Caribbean.

The Grumman E2C Hawkeye experienced a wing fire and crashed as the pilot attempted to land at U.S. Naval Air Station, Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico.

Lieutenant Stenbak had served with the United States Coast Guard for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Puerto Rico