United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, August 24, 1990
Add to My HeroesPaul Erik Perlt
Lieutenant Paul Perlt, Petty Officer Matthew Baker, Lieutenant Duane Stenbak, and Lieutenant Craig Lerner were killed in an airplane accident while conducting a drug surveillance operation in the Caribbean.
The Grumman E2C Hawkeye experienced a wing fire and crashed as the pilot attempted to land at U.S. Naval Air Station, Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico.
Lieutenant Perlt had served with the United States Coast Guard for five years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Puerto Rico