United States Coast Guard, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, August 24, 1990
Add to My HeroesMatthew Harold Baker
Petty Officer Matthew Baker, Lieutenant Duane Stenbak, Lieutenant Craig Lerner, and Lieutenant Paul Perlt were killed in an airplane accident while conducting a drug surveillance operation in the Caribbean.
The Grumman E2C Hawkeye experienced a wing fire and crashed as the pilot attempted to land at U.S. Naval Air Station, Roosevelt Roads, Puerto Rico.
Petty Officer Baker had served with the United States Coast Guard for seven years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident
- Location Puerto Rico