Corporal Thomas Earl Bowles

Corporal Thomas Earl Bowles

Athens Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Wednesday, January 16, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Earl Bowles

Corporal Thomas Bowles died as a result of a cerebral hemorrhage which he suffered after being assaulted four days earlier. He was attempting to arrest a man for DUI when the man resisted and struck Corporal Bowles in the head.

Despite his injuries, Corporal Bowles was able to place the man under arrest and started driving to the jail.

During the drive Corporal Bowles began experiencing chest and head pains. He radioed for medical assistance and backup. He was transported to a local hospital where he lapsed into a coma. Corporal Bowles remained in the coma until his death four days later.

Corporal Bowles had served with the Athens Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 432

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 12, 1985
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest, Impaired Driver