Lieutenant Fred McLain

Lieutenant Fred McLain

Houston County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Fred McLain

Lieutenant McLain suffered a fatal heart attack when he was assaulted at a shots fired call. He and another deputy had responded to the call and encountered two intoxicated men. One of the suspects pulled a knife on the two officers, who then called for backup. One of the suspects then struck Lieutenant McLain on the head. As the lieutenant pulled out his service revolver he suffered a heart attack and collapsed.

Lieutenant McLain had served with the Houston County Sheriff's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand