Park Ranger Duane P. McClure

Park Ranger Duane P. McClure

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, May 22, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Duane P. McClure

Park Ranger Duane McClure drowned while patrolling in his canoe, Yellowstone Lake, Yellowstone National Park, Wyoming.

A search was undertaken after he failed to return to headquarters or respond to radio calls. Searchers located his capsized canoe but never located his body. He was officially declared dead on June 9th, 1981.

Ranger McClure had served with the National Park Service for 10 years. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Wyoming