Chief of Police Everett Verle Hunt

Etna Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, September 8, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Everett Verle Hunt

Chief Everett Hunt was killed in an automobile accident while test driving a van to determine if was suitable for use in the department's Rescue Unit.

An employee of the dealership lost control of the van, and it flipped over. Chief Hunt was ejected from the van and killed.

Chief Hunt had served with the Etna Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, vehicle crash