South Carolina Highway Patrol, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, February 4, 1939
Add to My HeroesWalter T. Bell
Senior Patrolman Walter Bell was killed in an automobile accident in Kershaw, South Carolina, when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle. He had been assigned to license inspection duty in Lancaster during the day and was returning to Camden when the accident occurred at 7:30 pm.
His injuries were initially believed to be minor, but he succumbed to them while en route to the hospital.
Patrolman Bell was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash