District Supervisor Corwin Marcus Starry

Florida State Beverage Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, November 2, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Corwin Marcus Starry

District Supervisor Corwin Starry was killed in an automobile crash on U.S. Highway 90 eight miles west of Bonifay in Washington County.

He was on his way to testify in front of a federal grand jury in Pensacola when a car pulled in front of the vehicle that he was a passenger in. District Supervisor Starry was killed instantly in the collision.

District Supervisor Starry had served with the Florida State Beverage Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, four daughters, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving