Policeman Michael Joseph McAndrews

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 13, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Michael Joseph McAndrews

Policeman Michael McAndrews suffered a fatal heart attack after chasing two in the general vicinity of West Carson Street and I-110, in Torrance.

Policeman McAndrews was on his way to work when he observed a Los Angeles County sheriff's deputy chasing two suspects on foot. Policeman McAndrews joined in the foot chase and the two officers were able to apprehend one suspect.

As the deputy was handcuffing one suspect, Policeman McAndrews suffered a heart attack. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died.

Patrolman McAndrews had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand