Police Officer Curtis Owen Starry

Viroqua Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, March 13, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Curtis Owen Starry

Officer Starry was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol. Officer Starry and a Law Enforcement Explorer ride-along were responding to an emergency call when the squad car was struck from behind by a semi-truck. Both Vehicles burst into flames. It took emergency workers two hours to put the fire out. Officer Starry, the explorer, and the truck driver were all killed in the accident.

Officer Starry had served with the Viroqua Police Department for three years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash