Officer Anthony Barbieri

Officer Anthony Barbieri

Torrington Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Monday, February 20, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Barbieri

Officer Barbieri suffered a fatal heart attack after a struggle with an emotionally disturbed person.

At approximately 12:50 p.m., Officer Barbieri was on traffic duty on East Main Street near Center Street when he was approached by an aggressive young man. With another officer's assistance, they attempted to take the man into custody, and a struggle ensued. Officer Barbieri, at one point, had to tackle the suspect to keep him from escaping and had to drag the suspect into police headquarters.

After placing the suspect in a cell Officer Barbieri suffered a heart attack. All attempts to revive him failed, and he died at approximately 1:00 p.m.

Officer Barbieri had served with the Torrington Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

EDP, traffic patrol