Deputy Sheriff Marion Martin

Deputy Sheriff Marion Martin

Knott County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, April 9, 1942

Add to My Heroes

Marion Martin

Deputy Marion Martin died of wounds he received the previous day when he was shot after responding to a disturbance call at a bar.

As Deputy Martin entered the bar, he was shot by one of the men inside. The suspect attempted to escape but was shot and killed by the Chief Deputy.

Deputy Martin is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed