Hawkins County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, June 15, 1937
Add to My HeroesDrew Harrell
Deputy Drew Harrell died of injuries he received in an automobile crash.
Deputy Harrell was attempting to place a man under arrest for disturbing the peace. Deputy Harrell was standing on the running board of the automobile as he ordered the driver to stop. The man refused and sharply turned the wheel of the car. The car crashed on its side, pinning Deputy Harrell underneath. Deputy Harrell was taken to the local hospital suffering from multiple broken bones. He died three days later from his injuries.
The suspect was arrested.
Deputy Harrell has served with the Hawkins County Sheriff's Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Saturday, June 12, 1937
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended