Chief of Police Marvin James Bell

Elizabethtown Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, September 30, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Marvin James Bell

Chief of Police Marvin Bell was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call.

He was familiar with the suspect and had arrested him several times before. As he approached the man, the suspect drew a weapon and opened fire, mortally wounding Chief Bell. Chief Bell was able to return fire and kill the suspect.

Chief Bell was a United States World War II Army veteran who had served with the Elizabethtown Police Department for 18 years and had been the police chief for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

disturbance